Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Virtual New Jersey Vietnam Veterans Remembrance Day Virtual Ceremony

May 7 @ 11:00 am - 11:30 am

NEW JERSEY VIETNAM VETERANS REMEMBRANCE DAY
VIRTUAL CEREMONY

FRIDAY, MAY 7TH

Join us on Friday, May 7th for our virtual New Jersey Vietnam Veterans Remembrance Day ceremony. This event will be broadcast live at 11:00AM across our social media and posted afterward here on our website.
Thank you for remembering our Vietnam Veterans – we look forward to seeing you on the 7th.
Virtual Ceremony – View Here May 7th, 11:30am
Live on Facebook at May 7th at 11:00am

To apply to the Distinguished Service Medal program visit their website. More details to be announced.

NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF MILITARY AND VETERANS AFFAIRS
2021 DISTINGUISHED SERVICE MEDAL AWARDEES

THE GOVERNOR AND THE ADJUTANT GENERAL
ON BEHALF OF THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY
AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH APPLICABLE LAW
PRESENT THE NJ DISTINGUISHED SERVICE MEDAL AND THE NJ VIETNAM SERVICE MEDAL
TO THE FOLLOWING VETERANS THAT FOUGHT IN THE VIETNAM CONFLICT
IN THE SOUTHEAST ASIATIC THEATER OF OPERATIONS.

Specialist Five Ruggiero Abbatemarco, U.S. Army
Edison, New Jersey

Specialist Four John Elmer Aebi, U.S. Army
Jackson, New Jersey

Bronze Star Medal Recipient Major James Lincoln Badgley, U.S. Air Force
Columbus, New Jersey

Corporal Joseph George Ballentine, U.S. Marine Corps
Egg Harbor City, New Jersey

Sergeant Edward John Baluta, U.S. Army
Englishtown, New Jersey

Sergeant John Boily Jr., U.S. Air Force
North Brunswick, New Jersey

Specialist Four Thaddeus Borkowski, U.S. Army
Perth Amboy, New Jersey

Sergeant John Andrew Charowsky Jr., U.S. Army
Wallington, New Jersey

Purple Heart Recipient – Specialist Four Donald Thomas Corbin, U.S. Army
Fort Lee, New Jersey

Meritorious Service Medal Recipient – Master Sergeant Michael Joseph Cordero*, U.S. Army
Sparta, New Jersey
*Also received NJ Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Aircraft Electrician Second Class Albert Frank De Cosimo, U.S. Navy
Barnegat, New Jersey

Posthumous Award to Mrs. Maria Di Pisa for her late husband, Specialist Four Philip Andrew DiPisa, U.S. Army
Barnegat, New Jersey

Aviation Ordnanceman Third Class David Philip Franzmathes, Jr., U.S. Navy
Manahawkin, New Jersey

Bronze Star Medal Recipient – Master Sergeant Noe Gonzalez, U.S. Army
Browns Mills, New Jersey

Posthumous Award to Mrs. Sandra Haines for her late husband, Sergeant James Austin Haines, U.S. Marine Corps
Juliustown, New Jersey

Air Medal and Bronze Star Medal Recipient –
Master Sergeant Wesley Conrad Hardy, U.S. Army
Edgewater Park, New Jersey

Specialist Four Joseph Christopher Horner, U.S. Army
High Bridge, New Jersey

Specialist Four Thomas Lawrence Horsfield, U.S. Army
Layton, New Jersey

Sergeant Frank Otto Kaenrath, Jr., U.S. Air Force
Long Valley, New Jersey

Bronze Star Medal Recipient – First Lieutenant James Francis Maresca, U.S. Army
Toms River, New Jersey

Sergeant Robert John Moran, U.S. Marine Corps
Mays Landing, New Jersey

Petty Officer Third Class Michael John Pennell, U.S. Navy
Forked River, New Jersey

Sergeant Bernardino Joseph Primiano, Jr., U.S. Army
East Brunswick, New Jersey

Sergeant Alan Frank Shpak, U.S. Marine Corps
Princeton, New Jersey

Sergeant Richard Joseph Smith, U.S. Marine Corps
Collingswood, New Jersey

Sergeant Richard Martin Sofie, U.S. Air Force
Summit, New Jersey

Specialist Five Mark Charles Vukovich, U.S. Army
Sparta, New Jersey

Posthumous Award to Mrs. Darlene Washington for her late husband,
Private Second-Class Anthony “Big Wash” Washington, U.S. Army
Somers Point, NJ

Storekeeper Third Class Thomas Stephen Wyskowski, U.S. Navy
Carteret, New Jersey

Details

Date:
May 7
Time:
11:00 am - 11:30 am
Event Categories:
,

Venue

NJ United States

Organizer

NJVVMF
Phone:
732.335.0033
Website:
https://www.njvvmf.org